Summit at a Glance

Click here for a pdf version of this schedule.

 Wednesday, February 18, 2015

 

 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Conference Registration - Registration Area 2nd Floor

Thursday, February 19, 2015

 

7:30 am - 6:00 pm

Conference Registration - Registration Area 2nd Floor

8:00 am - 10:00 am

 

 

 

 

 

Pre-Conference Concurrent Workshops
Preconference Concurrent Workshop I:
"Facilitating Student Success for Men of Color in Community Colleges: An Institutional Responsibility Perspective"  featuring Dr. Frank Harris III and Dr. J. Luke Wood, Co-Directors of the the Minority Male Community College Collaborative (M2C3), San Diego State University, San Diego, CA.  - Grand Ballroom A-D

Preconference Concurrent Workshop II:
"Enhancing the Community College Pathway to Engineering Careers for Underrepresented Minority Students" featuring Dr. Irving Pressley McPhail, President and CEO, National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Inc., White Plains, NY -  Grand Ballroom G-J

10:15 am - 12:15 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pre-Conference Concurrent Workshops
Preconference Concurrent Workshop III: "Transforming Experiences:  Successful Minority Male Mentoring Programs in Higher Education" Mr. Duane O. Reid Jr., Project Director Predominantly Black Institutions Academic Acceleration for African American Males Grant Program, Baltimore City Community College; Ms. Felicia L. Ganther, J.D., Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, Maricopa County Community College District, Tempe, AZ; Dr. Marco J. Barker, Senior Director for Education, Operations, and Initiatives for Diversity and Multicultural Affairs, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; and Dr. Michael Odu, Faculty Coordinator of the HOPE Scholars Program, Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, FL  - Grand Ballroom A-D 

Preconference Concurrent Workshop IV: "Join the Change Agents: An Orientation for First-Time Attendees" featuring Dr. Sylvia Carley, Founder and Convener of Black, Brown & College Bound, Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, FL; and Mr. Derrick Brown, Campus Grants Officer, Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, FL - Grand Ballroom G-J

11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Lunch on your own

12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Opening Plenary featuring Dr. Raul G. Cuero, Founder, and Research Director of the International Park of Creativity and former Museum of Science and Industry Hispanic Scientist of the Year 2013 -  Grand Ballroom EF

2:30 pm - 3:45 pm

Featured Student Session with Dr. Marcus Bright, Executive Director of Education for a Better America (EBA) - Grand Ballroom EF

2:30 pm - 3:45 pm

Concurrent Sessions

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm

Featured Student Session with Mr. Michael Benitez, Jr., Chief Diversity Officer and Dean of Diversity and Inclusion at the University of Puget Sound - Grand Ballroom EF

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Evening Plenary featuring Dr. Damon Williams, Senior Vice President, Boys and Girls Clubs of America, Atlanta, GA - Grand Ballroom EF

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Evening Reception, Sponsored by Suncoast Credit Union 
Tampa Marriott Patio & River walk

Friday, February 20, 2015

 

7:30 am - 6:00 pm

Conference Registration -  Registration Area 2nd Floor

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast  - Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Morning Plenary featuring Dr. Mark Anthony Neal,  Professor of Black Popular Culture, Duke University- Grand Ballroom EF

9:15 am - 10:15 am

Featured Session with Dr. Luis Ponjuan,  Associate Professor in Higher Education Administration,  Texas A&M University - Grand Ballroom EF

10:20 am - 10:55 am 

Featured Student Only Session with Mr. Steve Harvey, Emmy Award winning TV personality, talk show host, actor, comedian and  founder of The Steve and Marjorie Harvey Foundation. Florida Ballroom Salons I-IV
Sponsored by Fifth Third Bank & SunTrust Bank 

10:30 am - 11:45 am

Concurrent Sessions

12:15 pm - 1:45 pm

Luncheon Plenary featuring Mr. Steve Harvey, Emmy Award winning TV personality, talk show host, actor, comedian and founder of The Steve and Marjorie Harvey Foundation - Grand Ballroom

2:30 pm - 3:45 pm

Presidential Panel with moderator Dr. Jerry Sue Thornton, President Emeritus of Cuyahoga Community College, Cleveland OH;  Grand Ballroom EF

4:15 pm - 5:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Featured Student Session with Mr. William D. Caballero, filmmaker, composer, and multimedia storyteller, and a screening of his film: American Dreams Deferred - Grand Ballroom EF

6:00 pm- 7:30 pm

Professionals: Dinner on your own

6:45 pm - 8:30 pm

Student Networking Reception - Sponsored by Nielsen
Grand Ballroom EF

Saturday, February 21, 2015 

 

8:00 am - 10:00 am

Conference Registration - Registration Area 2nd Floor

8:00 am - 9:00 am 

Roundtable Sessions - Grand Ballroom EF

8:00 am - 9:15 am 

Featured Student Session with Mrs. Felecia Gilmore-Long - Fifth Third Bank A-D

9:15 am - 10:30 am 

Student Panel - Sponsored by TECO, Grand Ballroom EF

10:45 am - 12 noon 

Closing Plenary with Brunch featuring Dr. Shaun R. Harper, Executive Director of the Center for the Study of Race and Equity in Education;University of Pennsylvania - Sponsored by Brighthouse, Grand Ballroom EF