District Campus News
2012 HCC Internal Campaign Supports Students Into the Future
Two hundred twenty-eight (228) generous donors, including HCC faculty, staff, and administrators, participated in the 2012 HCC Internal Campaign. Gifts from HCC employees send a strong message that they are invested in HCC and its role in supporting students and enhancing our community. More than $41,000 was raised with 78% of cabinet and 67% of administrators contributing. Campaign participation of all employees has remained at the 22% to 24% range for the past several years, although our goal is to reach 100% participation. Thanks to all employees who gave to the campaign.

The majority of internal donors designated their gifts to Endowed Funds. These permanent funds are created to insure the principal balance remains intact and the interest generated is designated for annual scholarships or other projects. A gift to an endowment fund will continue to give in perpetuity. Annual gifts rise and fall according to the state of the economy and donors’ priorities, so an endowed fund will insure a more stable source of support year after year. This is important as more and more students depend on financial assistance for tuition and books. Financial stability is important when economic times are difficult as our students’ finances and jobs might be in jeopardy.

Support for conducting the campaign is offered by the Campus-Foundation Liaison Committee, with reps from each campus meeting regularly to discuss strategies, hosting campus events, and personally inviting co-workers to get involved in the campaign. Please thank them when you see them on campus.

Thank you to 2012 Campus – Foundation Liaisons:
Dale Mabry: John Bachellor, Chris Bell, Michelle Carlino, Sandra Coleman, Edward Coursey, Barry Hubbard, Todd Joseph, Gabriela Quevedo, and Cameron Spears
Ybor: Jeneice Sorrentino, Linda Prescott, and Ian Gibbons
South Shore: Natalie Bisciglia and Richard Cervetti
Brandon: Mark Zarycki and Krista Noren-Santmyer
Plant City: Carrie Anderson, Teresa Galloway, and Judith Gaspar

2012 HCC Employee Donors:

Name Campus
Alexander A. Ambrioso BR
Harold D. Andrews BR
Daniel J. Berkowitz BR
Mitzi Castiglione BR
Frank Gallina BR
Richard Hansen BR
Barbara L. Hart BR
Joanne S. Heald BR
Charles E. Jimenez BR
Edwin M. Kelley BR
Krista Noren-Santmyer BR
Marie T. O'Connell BR
Sabrina S. Peacock BR
Mary A. Ratliff BR
LaFran D. Reddin BR
Richard M. Remington BR
Beth Smith BR
Carlos M. Soto BR
Michelle Thompson BR
Ronnie L. Askew DM
Franklin K. Babcock DM
John Bacheller DM
Arnella Bellamy DM
Mary M. Bendickson DM
Jennifer R. Bess DM
Bruce Bondurant DM
Reinaldo F. Bulnes DM
Anthony Buonaquisti DM
Marianne O. Caldwell DM
Virginia Callaway-Canavan DM
Michelle Carlino DM
Deborah L. Carlson DM
Peggy A. Chase DM
Robert P. Chunn DM
Edward R. Coursey DM
Carolyn D. Curtis DM
Christine P. Curtis DM
William L. Day DM
Barbara L. Duncan DM
Lisa M. Eckenrode DM
Scottie J. Fingar DM
Jose Gelats DM
Peter Germroth DM
Katherine L. Gibson DM
James M. Giles DM
Barbara B. Goldstein DM
Charles A. Grant DM
Jodi Gubernat DM
Robert M. Hahn DM
Edward W. Hamp DM
Cynthia D. Hawkins DM
Debra L. Heysek DM
Margaret Hopson-Fernandes DM
Linda M. Horton DM
Samuel B. Jacobson DM
Terri L. Jamison DM
Todd A. Joseph DM
Joann Kakascik-Dye DM
Dawn Katz DM
Mary Beth Kerly DM
Elizabeth R. Key-Raimer DM
Thomas Klee DM
Gary M. Larkin DM
Deborah Leighty DM
Karen R. Linsky DM
Christine Logue DM
Scott J. Lowe DM
Debra N. Magwood DM
William T. Manikas DM
Mara L. Manis DM
Gloria J. McKinnes DM
Valsalakumari Mohanakumar DM
Darryl Myles DM
Karen M. Nelson DM
Richard M. Palma DM
Paula J. Porter-Smith DM
Carolyn R. Price DM
Brooke P. Quinlan DM
Laurie Ragsdale DM
Linda E. Reed DM
Gina H. Ricard DM
Cesar R. Rivera DM
Vincent T. Scialli DM
Richard Senker DM
Barbara Smith-Palinkas DM
Cameron Spears DM
Susan Stanczyk DM
Janet Stevenson DM
Gwendolyn S. Suarez DM
Paul Tate DM
Newton W. Terry DM
Christopher Tidwell DM
William B. Underwood DM
Rosario Urso DM
Mary M. Viszt DM
Nilanthi Warnasooriya DM
Matthew J. Werhner DM
Anne W. White DM
John Whitlock DM
Jason A. Wilson DM
Beth E. Wyckoff DM
Robert G. Wynegar DM
Shannon L. Lewis Former YB
Judith Alicea GWSC
Kenneth H. Atwater GWSC
Catherine Bilka GWSC
Pat Brown GWSC
Ryan Buckthorpe GWSC
Josette A. Bulnes GWSC
David Cabeceiras GWSC
Bonnie J. Carr GWSC
Kathy G. Cecil GWSC
Ginger Clark GWSC
Rhonesia L. Dennard GWSC
Katherine C. Durkee GWSC
Robert Easterday GWSC
Sarah A. Everett GWSC
Nancy Ferrara GWSC
Adrienne M. Garcia GWSC
Stephen J. Gorham GWSC
Karen Griffin GWSC
Joan B. Holmes GWSC
Craig R. Johnson GWSC
Martha Kaye Koehler GWSC
Barbara A. Larson GWSC
Vonda F. Melchior GWSC
Ann L. Menchen GWSC
Sheila Menear-Hensley GWSC
Eileen F. Menendez GWSC
Donna D. Miller GWSC
Paul D. Nagy GWSC
Edwin P. Olmo GWSC
Bethoria Paige GWSC
Andrew Pittman GWSC
Kenneth Ray GWSC
Teresa J. Rogal GWSC
Elizabeth S. Stewart GWSC
Kathy Stokes GWSC
Lorinda M. Stroup GWSC
Maritza M. Tarazona GWSC
Carrie J. Anderson PC
Ailbe Astor PC
Bonnie Finsley-Satterfield PC
Charity A. Freeman PC
Teresa K. Galloway PC
Judith M. Gaspar PC
Sonya A. Golden PC
Ashley Harrier PC
Kristin B. Heathcock PC
Mark G. Jacim PC
Frank Kozlowski PC
Roxanna L. Marcus PC
Timothy McArter PC
William M. Mellan PC
Patricia Mills PC
Maribeth L. Mobley PC
Diorah M. Nelson PC
Lynum & Associates PLCC PC
Fauna Astor SS
Natalie R. Bisciglia SS
Karen Boosinger-Carytsas SS
John Bowen SS
Eunice Brack SS
Kathleen Braund SS
Allison M. Cannon SS
Richard Cervetti SS
Michael S. Childs SS
Richard Chorzelewski SS
Salvacion E. Egger SS
June Fishbourne SS
Peggy A. Gleason SS
Diane Grey SS
Diego Grilli SS
Elizabeth Hanson SS
Craig D. Hardesty SS
Todd A. Huffman SS
Moheb F. Ishak SS
Kathleen M. Jacobs SS
Brian L. Kuyatt SS
Mustapha Lahrach SS
Lawrence A. Linder SS
James E. MacNeil SS
Carlos Montenegro SS
Thea I. Nicolaides SS
Judith P. Nolasco SS
Wendy A. Pogoda SS
Yaima Rodriguez SS
Anthony Sardone SS
Carmelo Sotomayor SS
Steven L. Stancil SS
Jean A. Stellato SS
Beth Taylor SS
Daniel S. Tolbert SS
Rebecca M. Vargas SS
Janet M. Willman SS
Allen Witt SS
David J. Worley SS
Jana Bielecki YB
Dexter G. Brock YB
Derrick A. Brown YB
Leslie K. Eckstein YB
Alicia B. Ellison YB
Liana Fernandez Fox YB
Merry L. Galvin YB
Ian L. Gibbons YB
Linda K. Herlocker YB
Margaree H. Inghram YB
Alisa V. Keaton YB
Susan M. McClung YB
John W. Meeks YB
Steve Milhorn YB
Michael T. Reichard YB
Shawn H. Robinson YB
Alexandra Rodgers YB
Edward J. Ryan YB
Jeneice Sorrentino YB
Carolyn Y. Strickland YB
Anthony Thundyil YB
Philip L. Wing YB




Article written by: GWSC Staff